Monday, 31 May 2010

Photo of the day


It was just sitting there in the middle of the road, begging for its photo to be taken!

Friday, 28 May 2010

Playtime

I always have fun with these three :) The sunny weather made for some lovely photos in the park this afternoon. I think Erin and Ethan have been watching their daddy play football, they can both give it a good kick! 

Amy is beautiful.


Ha love this pouty face!










I enjoyed this shoot alot, but I am SOOOO looking forward to taking their family photos at the Temple in a weeks time!

Thursday, 27 May 2010

Trees, undergrounds and more...

...it's all a little bit of what I fancy ;)
I love how fresh the colours look in these photos. My brothers and I all love this tree. Its a huge conker tree just down the road from County Hall in Glenfield. We used to go collecting conkers from it every autumn when we were younger. The most fascinating thing is it always looks completely different in every season, yet still holds exactly the same beauty. The branches are so thick as they wend their way upwards towards the sky, kinda like very strong, reliable arms.


I love lines.
This architecture on the County Hall building really caught my eye.

A bit of fun in the underground ;)

Love love LOVE the contrasting yellow and purple colours here.

And a gorgeous thatched cottage burrowed away in stunning grounds in the upper-class part of Glenfield.

Saturday, 22 May 2010

B-E-A-utiful weather!!!

As much as we all love a nice bit of sunbathing, remember to take a few minutes off to sit in the shade out of the sun's rays, as demonstrated by the gorgeous Brandy here.....because sunburn can hurt like hell! 

Friday, 21 May 2010

The purpose of a Bee

 Summer! Give me sunshine, give me warmth, give me light nights, bikinis and sunglasses and I'm happy! But once a bee or wasp buzzes past my ear, I'm straight back into the house or under cover! I always wondered what the purpose of a bee was if all it seemed to do was put a damper on your picnic by landing on your food and stinging you. Now I am a bit more understanding after seeing one through my macro lens. They're still ugly, I personally feel, but look at the way they were created! They're fuzzy, they have see-through wings that look as delicate as tissue paper, but manage to get them from A to B(ee) (sorry!) without difficulty. Pollen gets stuck in their fuzziness, which is then brushed off and deposited on other flowers, making it possible for that flower to reproduce in time for next spring/summer. They have a nuzzly thing that collects nectar, so if we didn't have bees, we wouldn't have honey and all the delicious things made with that product. So, I have come to realise that bees do have a purpose. They have a purpose to fulfil on earth, just like every human does.

Thursday, 20 May 2010

Amy's dress (Part 2)

It's looking beautiful! I can't wait to show you the full picture after the Sealing. Roll on the 4th June!

Tuesday, 18 May 2010

Amy's dress (Part 1)

Just a very tiny, sneak peak of Amy's Temple dress in progress...I don't wanna give too much away, but let me tell you.....It's gonna look FAB!!!!!

Monday, 17 May 2010

Sunday, 16 May 2010

Getting cosy with cornflowers

I wanted to get a little closer to my subject this time, so I busted out my lovely little macro lens to get real deep into the beautiful details, almost as if a part of the flower itself. I love how calm and serene the cool blue-purple of the cornflower is and how delicate and feather-like the petals appear to be. It's looking at them a different way, an interesting way that many of you may not have seen before. Leave me a comment and let me know what you think :)









Saturday, 15 May 2010

Sneak preview

These are just a couple of the photos I took today. They're some of my favourites in a long time! More to come tomorrow...


Taking a stroll

Some nice pretty flowers spotted on the walk home from the swimming baths. I love the pink and yellow flecks in the second photo. Almost makes it look edible!